Accident Mooney M20S Eagle N2184N, Saturday 20 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2008
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S Eagle
Owner/operator:C
Registration: N2184N
MSN: 30-0039
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, PA (UCP)
Destination airport:New Castle, PA (UCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from an airport that did not have the perimeter completely fenced, the airplane collided with a deer that ran across the runway. The pilot successfully aborted the takeoff and taxied to his hangar.
Probable Cause: The on-ground collision with a deer during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor in the accident was the failure to completely secure the airport perimeter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2001 N2184N 0 Port Huron, Michigan sub

Location