Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ? PP-APR, Wednesday 11 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ?
Owner/operator:Táxis Aéreos Reta
Registration: PP-APR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Londrina -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Londrina Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto a house on training flight. Pilot died, co-pilot seriously injured. As "bi-motor...PP-APR" in report.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 12 October 1967, p14