Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-GEBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229293

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:E & B Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GEBY
MSN: 3375
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Campbell River, BC
Destination airport:Moat Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B operated by E & B Helicopters, was conducting a flight from the operator’s base in Campbell River, BC to Moat Lake, BC with only the pilot on board. Shortly after departure, the helicopter lost control and struck a building. The pilot was fatally injured. The ELT did not activate. There was a post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19P0142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.campbellrivermirror.com/news/one-dead-in-campbell-river-helicopter-crash/
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/one-of-the-blades-came-right-through-the-roof-pilot-dead-in-campbell-river-helicopter-crash-1.4608294
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/campbell-river-helicopter-crash-1.5295775?cmp=rss
https://www.cheknews.ca/helicopter-crashes-on-tyee-spit-in-campbell-river-607203/
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/main-rotor-blade-certification-anomaly-in-fatal-canadian-accident

Media: