Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N9526G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229294

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Atlas Aviation Tampa Inc
Registration: N9526G
MSN: 17280434
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East of Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport (TPF/KTPF), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during a post-maintenance test flight, a Cessna 172R Skyhawk force landed to farm field terrain east of Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport (TPF/KTPF), Tampa, Florida.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.fox13news.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-into-hillsborough-field
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-SEP-19,TAMPA,N9526G
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9526G

Location