This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 October 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Baffin Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K4075 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Courageous, off Isle of May, Firth of Forth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Courageous, Firth of Forth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ELSNER, Leonard Nicholas, Flying Officer - Drowned 5 October 1934 “as the result of a flying accident in the Firth of Forth” in Blackburn Baffin Mk.I K4075 of No.810 (Fleet Torpedo) Squadron, on the strength of HMS Courageous. It is understood that the aircraft crashed into HMS Courageous, off Isle of May, Firth of Forth
The other crew member - Sgt Harry Brett Bexley was injured, but survived to be recovered by a boat from HMS Courageous. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times" 6 October 1934):
"R.A.F. PILOT MISSING
The Air Ministry announced yesterday that Flying Officer Leonard Nicholas Elsner, the pilot of the aircraft, is missing and believed to have been drowned, as the result of an accident which occurred in the Firth of Forth yesterday to a Baffin aircraft of No. 810 Fleet Torpedo-Bomber Squadron. Sergeant Harry Brett Bexley, the passenger of the aircraft, was injured.
Flying Officer Elsner was born in Pretoria and educated at the Imperial Service College. He gained a prize cadetship at the R.A.F. College in January, 1930, and was commissioned in December, 1931. His father is Colonel O.W.A. Elsner, CBE., DSO., of Richmond, Yorkshire, who served in the South African War and in the Great War in the Royal Army Medical Corps."
K4075 was Struck off charge 11 October 1934
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, p.30)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08459.php 5.
https://www.haileybury.com/honour/OTHERS%20LOST%201914%20-%2039.htm 