Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 157040, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157040
MSN: 33211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew conducted a low altitude ejection just after take-off. Instructor Ens. Randall S. Floreani (26) and student Naval Aviator Michael J. King (24). Floreani died from injuries 14 JUL, 12:00.

Sources:

AFM May 2001
The Victoria Advocat 15 July 1989, p10A