Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C6-TIM, Wednesday 15 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C6-TIM
MSN: 27-3643
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper Aztec C6-TIM was involved in a ground collision at the General Aviation Center at the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN). There were two persons on board.
The pilot reported that during his taxi on the ramp at the General Aviation Center, while taxing to a parking spot, his nose gear fell into a pothole that was obscured due to the standing water in the ramp area. The pot hole contact resulted in the nose gear collapsing causing damage to the nose of the aircraft, both propellers and possibly both engines. No injuries were received by the occupants of the aircraft.
The weather at the time of the occurrence was visual meteorological conditions, however, the airport and ramp area contained a substantial amount of standing water due to previous rain showers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/plane-sustained-significant-damage-after-falling-into-pothole-at-airport

Location