Accident SOKO G-4 Super Galeb 23736, Wednesday 24 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2008
Time:
Type:SOKO G-4 Super Galeb
Owner/operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 23736
MSN: 23736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belgrade, Batajnica airfield -   Serbia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batajnica
Destination airport:Batajnica
Narrative:
One of the most experienced Serbian pilots was killed, when he was practicing for an air show.

Sources:

https://www.b92.net/eng/news/society-article.php?yyyy=2008&mm=09&dd=25&nav_id=53731