| Date: | Thursday 25 September 2008 |
| Time: | c. 08:35 |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | True North No. 2 Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-NSH |
| MSN: | 53376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea near Talbot Bay, Kimberley, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 407 helicopter crashed into the ocean at Talbot Bay minutes after taking off from the holiday vessel True North. The 7 occupants survived but the heli sank.
The investigation found that there had been a ‘burst’ failure of the engine outer combustion case as a result of ongoing high-cycle fatigue cracking during normal engine operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/perthnow/story/0,21598,24402039-948,00.html http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1539509/ao2008067_final.pdf 