Incident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 152911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229326

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 152911
MSN: I-215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One ejection seat accidentially partially activated and jammed, leaving an injured crew member prodruding through the shattered canopy, with his partially deployed parachute wrapped around the tail and tailplane. Safe landing made but aircraft not repaired.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM July 2001, p91/August 2001, p77