This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 2008 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JNA |
| MSN: | 697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 248 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bangkok -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | VTBD |
| Destination airport: | LTBA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff a tyre burst.
After one of the passengers noticed the tyres was set on fire after takeoff, panic spread. The passengers notified the steward about the event and the plane was directed for landing.
Sources:
https://www.cnnturk.com/haberdetay/dunya/3/thy_ucagi_bangkokta_buyuk_tehlike_atlatti/492408/0 http://www.javno.com/en/world/clanak.php?id=178498