Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2803, Thursday 13 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2803
MSN: TP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chateau-Renault, near Ruaudin, SE of Le Mans, Sarthe -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Mans, Serthe, France
Destination airport:Ruaudin, SE of Le Mans, Sarthe
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2803 (TP-K) 73 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed on landing at the end of a combat air patrol on 14 June 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/891): "Hurricane T2803 [*sic] crashed at Chateau-Renault, France, 14 June 1940. Pilot Officer D N W L Anthony: report of death"

Airborne from Le Mans, Sarthe, France, for a combat air patrol. Crashed on landing at Chateau-Renault, near Ruaudin on June 13, 1940, and pilot was badly injured. Pilot, P/O Anthony died the following day of injuries sustained.

Crew of Hurricane P2803:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) David Nigel Wynnard Lloyd Anthony, RAF 40655, killed in action 14/06/1940, buried at Chateau Renault Communal Cemetery, Indre-et-Loire, France

The reported crash location of Château-Renault is a commune in the Indre-et-Loire department in central France, at Coordinates: 47°35′32″N 0°54′37″E.

Note that the official Air Ministry file AIR 81/891 is incorrect: The serial "T2803" is in error for "P2803". The only Hawker Hurricanes allocated "T" serials were 20 airframes (T9519 to T9538) built by the Canadian Car & Foundry between September 1940 and January 1941. Serial T2803 was allocated to a Vickers Wellington Ic of 99 Squadron, RAF, which was lost when it crashed off Thorney Island, Hampshire on 19 December 1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James j Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/891: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502593
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2695266/anthony,-david-nigel-wynnard-lloyd/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=702
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/73_squadron.html#14a06
6. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/chateaurenault.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A2teau-Renault