Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N8472W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229336

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:N8472W LLC
Registration: N8472W
MSN: 28-2714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albany Municipal Airport (S12), Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany Municipal Airport, OR (S12))
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Albany Municipal Airport (S12), Albany, Oregon. The airplane sustained unspecified but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://lebanon-express.com/news/local/plane-crash-yields-no-injuries/article_b4f9025b-1126-58cf-974f-e1540e1b194c.html#utm_campaign=blox&utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8472W

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/563408-8287bc273dfdc6d91de5614d114040365f615c0b (photo)