Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N1216N, Wednesday 25 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:c. 17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1216N
MSN: 0549
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jim Kelly Field (LXN/KLXN), Lexington, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Lexington Airport, NE (LXN/KLXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to land will full flaps, he decided to perform a go around and applied full power. The airplane started turning left and he applied right rudder. The airplane was "low and slow" and was unable to gain altitude. The airplane continued to drift left then subsequently, landed hard adjecent to the runway of Jim Kelly Field (LXN/KLXN), Lexington, Nebraska.
The pilot further reported that, during the go around, he did not adjust the flap setting to the takeoff setting.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that he did not remember if the stall warning horn was going off, but believed that the airplane aerodynamically stalled before impact.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 040° at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 050° at 12 knots, 10 statute mile visibility, sky clear, temperature 23°C (73°F), dew point 7°C (45°F), altimeter 29.98" Hg. The airport field elevation was 2412 ft. The pilot was departing on runway 32.

The pilot operating handbook checklist titled "Balked Landing/Go-Around" stated in part:
1. Autopilot – DISENGAGE
2. Power Lever – FULL FORWARD
3. Flaps – 50%
4. Airspeed – 75-80 KIAS
After clear of obstacles:
1. Flaps – UP

The manufacturer published a performance chart titled "Balked Landing Rate of Climb." The calculated rate of climb with full flaps during the balked landing was about 1,168 ft per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a go around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard landing.

The damged aircraft was sold to Dodson International Parts Inc, Rantoul.Kansas

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/09/cirrus-sr22-n1216n-incident-occurred.html
NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1216N

https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/483211581/in/photolist-JGzYa/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA