Incident Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza N49SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229340

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lerason LLC
Registration: N49SB
MSN: E-2661
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clearwater Airpark (CLW/KCLW), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft, registered N49SB, was on approach into Clearwater Airpark (CLW/KCLW), FL. Upon putting the gear down, he noticed that the left main landing gear light showed that the gear was not down/locked. The pilot performed a low fly-by for maintenance staff on the ground to see if the gear was down. Maintenance reportedly reported that the gear appeared to be down and locked. Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded down the runway. Although emergency crews did arrive, the pilot suffered no injuries.
The aircraft, a Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza, one of 25 noise reduced models built for instruction, sustained unreported but apparent minor damage during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/patch.com/florida/clearwater/amp/28311141/small-plane-loses-wheel-while-landing-clearwater
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-SEP-19,CLEARWATER,N49SB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49SB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N49SB

https://beech-bonanza.org/beechcraft-bonanza

Images:

Not entirely sure exactly where, I believe one of the flight instructors at my flight school took this one.