Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) , Wednesday 25 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:BWLV-Motorflugschule (Stuttgart)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchheim
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane bounced on landing, causing the nose landing gear to break. The pilot (71y) was not injured.

One of 3 (D-EAIN/ESOX/ETYP) of the operator.

Sources:

https://www.teckbote.de/nachrichten/polizeiberichte_artikel,-flugzeug-verunglueckt-bei-landung-_arid,233832.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/4385444
https://www.swp.de/suedwesten/landkreise/alb-neckar/erneuter-flugzeug-crash-auf-hahnweide-73-jaehriger-legt-bruchlandung-auf-flugplatz-hahnweide-hin-pilot-unverletzt-38361538.html

BFU 19-1363-3X

Location