Other Piper Cub , Wednesday 25 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport (7F3), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three airplanes were destroyed in a hangar fire. Four were moved before they were damaged and two were not damaged.

Sources:

https://dfw.cbslocal.com/2019/09/25/fire-destroys-planes-vehicle-motorcycle-caddo-mills-airport-hanger/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Fire-Sparking-Explosions-at-Caddo-Mills-Airport-Officials-561349291.html
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/texas/articles/2019-09-25/fire-destroys-several-planes-at-small-north-texas-airport
https://www.fox4news.com/news/airplanes-destroyed-by-fire-at-north-texas-airport

Location