Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG LN-IPR, Thursday 26 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2019
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-IPR
MSN: R18200704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just when the airplane was landed on runway 09, the main wheels retracteded whilst the nose wheel remained extended. The aircraft sustained visible damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. Both on board were uninjured after the incident. The accident caused Trondheim Airport Værnes to be closed for an hour.

The NSIA believes that the landing gear handle not was placed completely down and in the locked position when the landing gear was selected down. This has probably led the main landing gear to be pushed up when the aircraft was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2020/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bladet.no/nyheter/2019/09/26/Småfly-buklandet-på-Værnes-20032022.ece
https://www.t-a.no/nyheter/2019/09/26/Sm%C3%A5fly-har-buklandet-p%C3%A5-V%C3%A6rnes-20032012.ece
https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/smafly-buklandet-pa-vaernes-_-rullebanen-apen-igjen-1.14718735

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/289029/ln-ipr-private-cessna-182-skylane-rg/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1998 SE-IPR Eskilstuna Airport, (EKT/ESSU)

Location