This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 2019 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 05-27053 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Polk training area, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Polk-Polk AAF, LA (POE/KPOE) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Polk-Polk AAF, LA (POE/KPOE) |
Narrative:A Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk of the 1st Battalion, 5th Aviation Regiment, crashed under unknown circumstances during a MEDEVAC mission.
One crew member died, three others were injured.
Sources:
https://abcnews.go.com/US/service-member-killed-injured-army-helicopter-accident-fort/story?id=65877288 https://www.macon.com/news/politics-government/national-politics/article235498192.html https://www.kalb.com/content/news/1-dead-3-injured-following-Fort-Polk-area-helicopter-crash-561424781.html Scramble