This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A (AT-33A) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA Eloy Alfaro, Manta -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during Cenepa War. Cap Garzón and Cap Diaz ejected too low and killed.
Sources:
Scramble