Bird strike Accident IAI Kfir TC-2 FAE932, Thursday 21 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir TC-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE932
MSN: B-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi north of BA Taura -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Taura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike on final approach. Both crew ejected safely, minor injured. *Also reported the cause was engine failure shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM JAN 2005, p74/*FEB 2005, p74