This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Kfir C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FAE913 |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA Taura -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bird strike on canopy while operating low level. Tnte Marco Palacios ejected.
Sources:
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001501/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Ecuador.htm 