Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 , Friday 29 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:16./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arnhem-Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:45 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Uffz. W. Bach, performed a belly-landing following aerial combat and returned to his unit.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1072&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=