Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229379

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:5.(F)/123 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: schwarze 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Didam, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gelsenkirchen-Buer airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a recce flight, the aircraft was shot down by Tempest Mk V fighter aircraft of 486 Squadron (RNZAF).
Uffz. F. Krestan is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4444A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/subject_RNZAF_units.html