Incident Panavia Tornado , Thursday 19 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado
Owner/operator:TLG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Schleswig-Holstein region -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight with another aircraft, a German Tornado accidentally dropped two tanks in flight. A first reservoir was quickly found in a field in the Schleswig-Holstein region in the north of the country. They were dropped at a height of 6000 mt while they were empty. No injuries were reported on the ground.
The result of the preliminary report showed that the reason was not a technical issue, but an error made by the pilot.

Sources:

Twitter @Team_Luftwaffe
http://www.leparisien.fr/international/allemagne-un-chasseur-tornado-perd-deux-reservoirs-de-carburant-en-plein-vol-20-09-2019-8156145.php

Media: