This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GAHW |
| MSN: | 30792 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pajuil País village,10 km N of Aguacatá -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | GUA |
| Destination airport: | HUG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter operating for the United Nations peace keeping mission in Guatemala (MINUGUA) departed from Guatemala City enroute to Pajuil País with 2 intended stops. Passengers from the regional MINUGUA office in Huehuetenango came on board during its first stop in Huehuetenango Airport. The aircraft reportedly crashed when approaching its landing site in the Sierra de Cuchumatanes mountain range at 15.25.35 N 91.18.34 W, with 9 SOB . There were five fatalities on the crash site and the survivors were reported to have suffered serious burns from the post crash fire. Two of the survivors succumbed to their injuries in hospital The aircraft was piloted by a qualified Guatemalan pilot, operating with foreign license validation.
Sources:
1998P0148
TSB Report A98F0013 (http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-2-98-454-617.htm)
Officially destroyed Bell Aircraft per Government Final Report. 2011-07-01 (http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf)