Accident Ryan STM R25, Monday 2 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:
Type:Ryan STM
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: R25
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Matías, Francisco Morazán -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ryan STA-Special.
Accident ocurred on Monday 2 December, 1940. Two air force cadets (Sigfrido Galo and Conrado Ordóñez) were on a practice flight on the same aircraft, and about 12 miles north-west of the Tegucigalpa airport encountered heavy fog and rain. Both cadets received severe trauma as result of a forced landing in a heavily wooded area.

Sources:

FAH Aviation Accidents Report, February 1938-November 1978 .