Accident North American T-28B 228, Friday 10 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: 228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. STTE de Aviación (P) Miguel Martínez Matamoros and TTE de Aviación (P)... Manuel Fagoada.

Sources:

Plaza de Héroes de la Fuerza Aérea Hondurena
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WoLUcEbc5Z8
Scramble