Serious incident Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) HB-JCA, Monday 16 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2019
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCA
MSN: 55010
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1524G-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:nr Montbard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX358, a Bombardier CSeries 300, registration HB-JCA, equipped with two Pratt & Whitney PW1524G turbofan engines, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine failure during climb, just prior to reaching cruise altitude FL350. The flight crew initiated quick reference handbook procedures, declared an emergency, and returned to Geneva Airport (GVA), Geneva, Switzerland where they made an uneventful landing.
A post-flight examination of the engine revealed a hole in the low pressure compressor case and a separated low pressure compressor stage 1 rotor. There were no passenger or crew injuries reported.
The French BEA and Swiss Transportation Safety Board decided to delegate the investigation to the U.S. NTSB.

The aircraft was repaired and returned to service on September 26.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-dun-airbus-a220-immatricule-hb-jca-exploite-par-swiss-survenu-le-16092019-en-crois/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jca#2220347a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2025 HB-JCA Swiss International Air Lines 0 E of Friedrichshafen unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location