This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1968 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 310B |
| Owner/operator: | Departamento Nacional de Endemias Rurais |
| Registration: | PP-FEU |
| MSN: | 35567 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Formosa, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Formosa |
| Destination airport: | Arraias |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on return five minutes after take-off due to engine failure. Transported papers. Pilot José Jaime.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 16 January 1968, p14