| Date: | Friday 27 September 2019 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Brignac Flying Service LLC |
| Registration: | N801BF |
| MSN: | 802A-0727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1089 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km E of Golden Triangle Regional Airport (KGTR), Lowndes County, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Columbus/W |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during a chemical application pass over a field, he saw that the engine torque "had crept up." He attempted to reduce engine torque but noticed that the power lever "felt stuck." Shortly thereafter, he again tried to move the power lever. When it would not move, he increased pressure and it "broke free." The engine power decreased to idle, and the pilot's subsequent power lever inputs had no effect. The pilot then performed a forced landing, during which the left wing impacted a tree and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest upright on its landing gear, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Due to the severity of the damage to the forward section of the airplane, the cause for the momentary binding and subsequent loss of engine power control could not be established.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA334
Location