Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N8353T, Friday 27 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Positive Dynamic Aviation
Registration: N8353T
MSN: 28-8111055
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 99, Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when, about 20 minutes from the destination airport, the engine lost partial power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, turned on the fuel pump and carburetor heat, and reduced engine power. The engine subsequently lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a highway. During landing, the right wing impacted a light pole and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. A postimpact fire ensued and consumed a majority of the airplane.
Both fuel tanks were breached and thermally damaged. The fuel selector was not located. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Compression was obtained on each cylinder when the engine was rotated by hand at the crankshaft. The carburetor was intact and free of debris. The electric fuel pump was operational. The single-drive magneto was impact damaged, but produced spark at each of the 12 leads.
Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA267
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8353T/history/20190928/0100Z/KTRK/KSQL

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8353T

Location

Media: