This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29UB |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Akhtubinsk, Astrakan region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Akhtubinsk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Loss of control after engine fire eight minutes in flight. Crashed after crew ejected. 629 State Flight Test Centre.
Sources:
AFM May 2001