Accident MiG-25RB -, Friday 24 March 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25RB
Owner/operator:293 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km of Vozzhaevka Air Base (Armur Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vozzhaevka Air Base (UHWV)
Destination airport:Vozzhaevka Air Base (UHWV)
Narrative:
MiG-25RB of 293 ORAP crashed during a routine maintenance flight after a technical failure 40 km of Vozzhaevka Air Base (Amur Oblast).
Major Grigory Ignatievich Yanusov was killed.

Sources:

https://vaul.ru/vypuskniki/vypuski-1971-1975/1973-g?layout=edit&id=492
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/orap/293orap.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vozzhayevka_(air_base)