Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3 160032, Monday 2 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 G-3
Owner/operator:8./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160032
MSN: rote 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:37 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
Over Arnhem, the aircraft suffered a direct Flak hit.
The pilot, Ofhr. W. Leipold, bailed out injured and was taken to the military hospital at Arnhem, from where he returned to his unit on the ninth of November.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4454G&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=