Incident Arado Ar 68 1907, Tuesday 3 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1939
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 68
Owner/operator:10.(N)/JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bad Nieuweschans, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:based at Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, who had taken off for a night flight, lost his bearings and, with fuel shortage force-landed in the neutral Netherlands.

Feldwebel H. Zimmermann was interned.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0004&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-1); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.550; NVM (ZG26_Stab)