Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II (Soloy Turbine conv.) F-HSTL, Saturday 28 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:00:50
Type:Cessna U206G Stationair II (Soloy Turbine conv.)
Owner/operator:Lixxbail
Registration: F-HSTL
MSN: U20604266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puech Petit, near Albi, Tarn -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albi-Le Sequestre Airport (LBI/LFCI)
Destination airport:Albi-Le Sequestre Airport (LBI/LFCI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane takes off at 00:30LT from Albi-Le Sequestre Airport (LBI/LFCI). On board, a pilot and a parachutist who must be dropped over the Gallacois. According to the accident report, parachutism by night is not allowed in this area, and the airport lighting was unavailable in the absence of the AFIS service. The aircraft crashed at night on a hill south from Albi, while returning to the airfield after dropping its passenger. There was a post-impact fire, but the pilot survived the crash and was tested positive for alcohol.
As for the parachutist, he was dropped and recovered on the ground.

Contributing to the accident were:
- the consumption of alcohol and group emulation which may have impaired judgment and led to this flight;
- the improvisation of a night flight from an airfield with inactive lighting;
- the lack of outside visual reference at night in an environment with terrain;
- the interpretation of the communication with the Toulouse tower manager, who supported the pilot in the realization of his project.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/tarn/albi/albi-avion-tourisme-s-ecrase-nuit-vendredi-samedi-1729213.html
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/09/28/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-dans-la-nuit-a-albi,8444622.php
_______________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-206-Super-Skywagon/5474129/L (photo)