| Date: | Saturday 28 September 2019 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Maine Helicopter LLC |
| Registration: | N21EH |
| MSN: | 0881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1886 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford Seacoast Regional Airport (SFM/KSFM), Sanford, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI) |
| Destination airport: | Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing a three-leg cross-country training flight in the helicopter, the solo student was hover-taxiing about 15 ft above the taxiway surface. Witnesses reported that gusting winds prevailed and that they saw the helicopter enter a spin, followed by a nose-low impact with the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was seriously injured and unable to recall the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while hover-taxiing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21EH NTSB ERA19LA287
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA