Accident MiG-25PD , Tuesday 3 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PD
Owner/operator:790 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khotilovo, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khotilovo Air Base
Destination airport:Khotilovo Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-25PD of 790 IAP crashed during routine training flight near Khotilovo, Tver Oblast. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borisovsky_Khotilovo_(air_base)