This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-1940 |
Time: | 09:00 LT |
Type: |  Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 224 Squadron Royal Air Force (224 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N7270 |
C/n / msn: | QX-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, off Stavanger, Rogaland -
Norway
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:Lockheed Husson Mk.I N7270 (QX-V) 224 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Norway. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into trhe incident (File AIR 81/908): "Hudson N7270 lost in air operations over the North Sea, 15 June 1940. Corporal A J Hull and Pilot Officer C S Greenaway: report of deaths. Leading Aircraftman A F King, Sergeant S G H Stephens: missing presumed dead"
Took off at 06.25 hrs from Leuchars. Tasked to bomb an ammunition dump at Sola, Norway. Shot down at 09.00 hrs by flak off Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway. No survivors among the crew of four.
Crew of Hudson N7270:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Clifford Stephen Greenaway, RAF 43638, age 25, killed in action 15/06/1940, buried at Sola Churchyard, Sola, Norway
Sergeant Sydney George Henry Stephens, RAF 566150, posted 15/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant Adam Fraser King, RAF 546844, posted 15/06/1940, as missing missing, presumed killed in action
Corporal Alfred John Hull, RAF 358791, age 34, killed in action 15/06/1940, buried at Sola Churchyard, Sola, Norway
As can be seen from the above, the bodies of two of the four crew were recovered, and buried at Sola Churchyard, Sola, Norway. The other two crew members were never found, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/908:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502610 3. Ross McNeill, 'Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941)'
4.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/links/rememb/ROH/26.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186819/greenaway,-clifford-stephen/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807943/stephens,-sydney-george-henry/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802724/king,-adam-fraser/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186822/hull,-alfred-john/ 9.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/224_squadron.html#1506