Accident Dyn'Aero MCR-4S 2002 F-PDTA, Saturday 28 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR-4S 2002
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PDTA
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longuesse, Vexin -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Etrepagny Airfield (LFFY)
Destination airport:Les Mureaux Airfield (LFXU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Etrepagny to Les Mureaux Aerodrome in France.
At about 1645, he entered the Pontoise CTR without establishing radio contact. with the controller. The controller saw the aircraft at the edge of his zone without detecting it on radar and confirmed its presence with binoculars. He estimated the height of the aircraft between 1,000 and 2,000 ft.
Shortly thereafter, several witnesses heard an unusual engine noise and then indicated that they saw the aircraft in a steep nose-down, vertical track before colliding with the ground.
A fire broke out immediately on impact.

BEA Conclusion:
The aircraft was in level flight when it abruptly adopted a nose-down attitude to the ground. The causes of the accident could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/info-paris-ile-de-france-oise/val-d-oise-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-longuesse-28-09-2019-8162097.php
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-incendie-5/
https://www.ctaeropics.com/Europe/France/French-Light-Aircraft/i-TsxJR5G/A (photo)