Incident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III , Friday 27 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Machiques de Perijá, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane used for transporting drugs was tracked by law enforcement officers and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

https://albertonews.com/nacionales/lo-ultimo-destruyen-pista-y-narcoavioneta-en-machiques-estado-zulia-fotos/
https://quepasaenvenezuela.org/2019/09/28/destruyeron-pista-ilegal-e-inhabilitaron-avioneta-en-machiques/
https://twitter.com/cmdtecodai/status/1177661231924158464/photo/1

Media: