This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-2019 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
Registration: | EI-DVN |
C/n / msn: | 4715 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
Narrative:A flight from Belfast to London has been forced to turn back after colliding with a flock of birds. Aer Lingus flight EI930 took off from Belfast City Airport at around 9.30am and was making its way towards London Heathrow when the collision took place. The airplane was forced to circle around the coast for a period before landing at Belfast International Airport. It had originally been scheduled to land in London shortly before 11am.
A spokesman for the airline told Belfast Live: “Aer Lingus flight EI930, 29th September from Belfast City Airport to London Heathrow, was required to turn back when the aircraft experienced a bird strike shortly after take-off. The aircraft landed safely at Belfast International Airport and all guests and crew safely disembarked.
“Guests are being re-accommodated on the next available flights from Belfast City Airport and Dublin to London Heathrow today and are being provided surface transport from Belfast International Airport to either Belfast City Airport or Dublin.
Subsequently return flight EI931 from London Heathrow to Belfast City Airport has been cancelled. Those guests will be re-accommodated on flights to both Belfast and Dublin today, with ground transportation provided as needed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/belfast-to-london-flight-forced-to-turn-back-after-colliding-with-birds-38544587.html 2.
https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/aer-lingus-flight-turns-back-17001483 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dvn#2249135a .
Media:
EI-DVN, Airbus A320-214 Aer Lingus on 2 December 2019:
Images:
Photo of EI-DVN courtesy AirHistory.net
Dublin (EIDW / DUB)
3 January 2020; (c) Gerry Barron