This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 April 2001 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-35P |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force (NAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Osubi Airstrip, near Warra -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Osubi Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced to veer off runway to avoid a landing aircraft on departure. Fell into a ditch, the main rotors separated after hitting the ground and the helicopter burst into flames. All three crew were seriously injured.
Sources:
AFM June 2001, p76/August 2001, p78