Accident Cessna C-37 Airmaster NPC-.., Saturday 8 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 1939
Time:
Type:Cessna C-37 Airmaster
Owner/operator:Philippine Aircraft Corporation
Registration: NPC-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sicaba river, Cadiz -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna transport" disappeared. Wreckage located 5 July 1939. Crashed into trees after "hit a cliff near the heatwaters of the river". Pilot and two mechanics.

Sources:

The Tribune 6 July 1939, p8
Civil Aircraft Register