Accident Cessna C-37 Airmaster NPC-.., Monday 27 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 June 1938
Time:morning
Type:Cessna C-37 Airmaster
Owner/operator:Angelo Mining Company
Registration: NPC-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tayabas -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Angelo Mine
Destination airport:Manila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna crashed on Mount Irig in bad weather. Both occupants were unharmed and hiked to the Angelo mining camp at Tayabas. Pilot and US passenger.

Sources:

The Tribune 29 June 1938, p3
Civil Aircraft Register