This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-UTD |
| MSN: | 2431 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uluru, Ayers Rock -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during an aerial photography mission. Both occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-09-30/uluru-tv-commercial-shoot-results-helicopter-crash/11553540 http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-1.php 