Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L4936?, Thursday 13 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4936?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Les Corvées-les-Yys, Eure-et-Loir -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villiersfaux, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I (serial unknown - possibly L4936) 142 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/953): "Battle aircraft crashed at Les Corvées-les-Yys, France, 13 June 1940. Sergeant G H Kettlewell, Sergeant E F W Curtis and Acting Flight Lieutenant A D J Martin: report of deaths"

Since no Serial Number is recorded, due, undoubtedly to the chaotic conditions that prevailed during the Fall of France, it is not possible to be 100% accurate about the identity of this aircraft, or the other two 142 Squadron Fairey Battles that were lost on this day. Any records that were created - presuming that they were created in the first place - were destroyed when the squadron evacuated from France back to England

Airborne from Villiersfaux to attack enemy troop columns at Gisors. Shot down by flak/AAA and crashed near Les Corvées-les-Yys (Eure-et-Loir), 28 km WSW of Chartres, France. No survivors among the three crew

Crew of Battle L4936(?):
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Arthur Douglas Joseph Martin, RAF 40127, age 23, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Ernest Frank Wilton Curtis, RAF 564067, killed in action 13/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) George Hammond Kettlewell, RAF 551137, age 20, 13/06/1940,

All three crew fatalities were buried at Les Corvées-les-Yys Churchyard, Eure-et-Loir, France. Little is known about the operational history of Fairey Battle L4936; it was delivered to 142 Squadron on 08/10/1938, and from there issued to the AASF (Allied Air Strike Force) on 11/12/1939 (and assumed to have been be retained by 142 Squadron). The only other entry on the aircraft's record card (Air Ministry Form AM.78) is "presumed abandoned in France June 1940"

The reported crash location of Les Corvées-les-Yys is a commune in the Eure-et-Loir department in northern France, 28 km West South West of Chartres, at approximate Coordinates: 48°21′47″N 1°08′27″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Galley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/953: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502404
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2321148/martin,-arthur-douglas-joseph/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2321146/curtis,-ernest-frank-wilton/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2321147/kettlewell,-george-hammond/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4699
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/142_squadron.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Les_Corv%C3%A9es-les-Yys