Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N27239, Sunday 29 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 2019
Time:c. 14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27239
MSN: 28951/391
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA293 to Orlando returned to land at Denver after a cowling on the no.1 engine became loose in-flight. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-motor-paneli-koptu/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/raw-video-engine-damage-forces-united-flight-to-return-to-denver
https://denver.cbslocal.com/2019/09/29/exposed-engine-united-airlines-denver/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua293#2249c631

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2010 N27239 Continental Airlines 0 Worton, Maryland non
Near miss
7 September 2024 N27239 United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: