This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1940 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1460 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neukirchen-Vluyn, 10 km NNW of Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.V N1460 (GE-R) 58 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All five crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/654): "Whitley N1460 crashed at Neukirchen near Dortmund, Germany on 18/19 June 1940. Sergeant L Whittle, Sergeant C F Mackay, Sergeant M L Dent, Pilot Officer C N Buist and Flying Officer J T MacInnes: report of deaths".
Airborne at 21:15 hours on 18 June 1940 from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Target: Shipping at Castrop-Rauxel. W/T signals reporting shipping had been sighted were received at 23:35 hours, after which the bomber crashed at Neukirchen-Vluyn, 10 km North-North West of Krefeld, Germany. As stated above, there were no survivors among the five crew.
Crew of Whitley N1460:
Flying Officer (Pilot) John Thomas MacInnes, RAF 37753, age 29, killed in action 19/06/1940
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Clement Neville Buist, RAF 42690 (Australian), age 20, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Malcolm Llewellyn Dent, RAF 524057, age 23, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Leonard Whittle, RAF 533685, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Cornelius Francis Mckay, RAF 549190, age 23, killed in action 19/06/1940
All five crew fatalities were buried at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. The reported crash location of Neukirchen-Vluyn is a town in the district of Wesel, in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is situated approximately 5 km west of Moers, and 15 km north of Krefeld, at approximate Coordinates: 51°26′30″N 6°33′30″E
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/954:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502405 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n1460.html 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/58_squadron.html#181906 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2040010/macinnes,-john-thomson/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2037297/buist,-clement-neville/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036148/dent,-malcolm-llewellyn/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2046901/whittle,-leonard/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2040026/mckay,-cornelius-francis/ 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neukirchen-Vluyn 